Saponaria officinalis (Soapwort)
Soapwort - a grassy perennial plant with
sweet-scented violet flowers. The plant is characterized by high content of saponins - soapy substances. Since the Renaissance
the crushed leaves and roots of this plant have been used as soap. And up to now the restorers in artistic museums often prefer
to wash off precious canvas and delicate fabric using soapwort since, possessing high cleansing properties, it acts exceptionally
gently. In cosmetic products soapwort is used as a natural foaming and cleansing agent, reducing significantly concentration
of synthetic foaming ingredients without lowering the quality of foam. As a result, hygienic products, containing soapwort,
are distinguished by exceptional softness and form tender mild foam. Soapwort is also included in natural peelings and scrubs
for more effective peeling of dead cells.
The
following Magiray cosmetic products contain soapwort: