BACK TO NEWSLETTER

SignsAndImages/AvocadoTree.jpg

AVOCADO OIL


Avocado oil is made of avocado (Persea gratissima) pulp. The oil may contain from 36 up to 80% of monounsaturated oleic acid depending on ripeness and the way of extraction. It also contains 5% of linoleic acid (omega 6, polyunsaturated irreplaceable fatty acid), 8-30% of palmitic and palmitoleic acids. But the main thing avocado oil is famed for – high content of so – called unsaponifiable fats and sterins are among them. Besides, it contains vitamins A and E and other bioactive substances.
Due to high content of monounsaturated fatty acids avocado oil is well absorbed by the skin. Besides, it oxidizes to a lesser extent as compared with other oils, containing irreplaceable fatty acids. But for all it contains a sufficient quantity of these acids to correct the signs of deficiency of irreplaceable fatty acids. Unsaponifiable fats of avocado oil possess antiaging properties, they stimulate renewal, raise the skin elasticity, eliminate age dryness and roughness. All these properties make avocado oil a popular ingredient in cosmetic products for dry, fading and damaged skin.


Avocado oil is used in Complete Lift Complex (CLC) of Magiray products:


CLC – Eye Contour Mask with lifting effect 
CLC Eye Contour Serum with lifting effect  
CLC Skin Renovation Moisturizer – regenerative moisturizer with lifting effect  
   

Bookmark and Share

WebAssets2/footer_920.jpg

Magiray™   ¦   6 HaSolelim Str., Tel Aviv 6789706, Israel    ¦  Phone: 03-5626613; Fax: 03-5626615    ¦    e-mail: info@magiray.com
 
Copyright © 1995 by Magiray Cosmetics LTD. All rights reserved.